FACT

Custom made & fully tested

FACT is a next-generation High Density ODF-system (Optical Distribution Frames), launched by CommScope in 2015. Optical Distribution Frames exist in all sorts of versions and are used to connect optical fibers, to patch and to manage. They are the foundation of the passive network management in which the degree of manipulation, density, and protection is the deciding factor for the type of solution. Infraconcepts supplies FACT ODF-systems custom made fulfilling your specifications.

Applicability

FACT is available in two basic versions, Standard & Compact. In combination with the FIST-GR3 rack system, FACT is extremely suitable for optical fiber networks in which much manipulation take place, as for data centers (Meet Me Rooms, Fiber Entry Rooms), telecom-operators, and carriers. The modules in the FACT-system support the functions splice/splice, splice/patch, or patch/patch. The modules are supplied pre-fibered, which means that all crucial components like fibers and adaptors have been installed in a cleanroom, in conformity with the highest quality standards. These are the essential components to guarantee the quality of the optical fiber network.

You decide

  • FACT Standard & Compact (ETSI & 19 inch installation).
  • FACT basic module 1FCE / 4 elements in 3U 96 fibers.
  • Splice/splice module, patch/patch module, splice/patch module, or splitter module.
  • Patch-cords, uniboot cords, interfacility & breakout assemblies.
  • Various connector/adapter types (SC/PC, SC/APC, E2000/APC, LC/PC, LC/APC).
  • Single mode (Grade B or C, in conformity with IEC standard), Multi-mode OM3/OM4.
  • FACT is a completely divisible system.
  • Cable-fixation for various types of cables, to be installed separately from FACT-module.

Your advantages

  • Easy: Easy installation, cable-fixation separate from module.
  • Fast: Light-weight and ‘toolless’ system.
  • Clean: Supplied pre-fibered and easily accessible for cleaning.
  • Safe: Adapters and connectors are safely stored, and ‘non-moving fiber’ application during manipulation, no disturbance of signal.
  • Scalable: Scalable according to the ‘pay as you grow’-principle.
  • Accessible: Accessible from the front.
  • Handy: Re-patches without unmanageably long superfluous lengths.

More information

Data sheet and additional pictures available on request. For more information or advice on FACT from Infraconcepts you are welcome to contact one of our advisors at all times.

Interesting? Share this message.
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Email this to someone
email